The Future of Wedding Dresses

Also known as: Paris Haute Couture Week… The Fall/Winter 2016 collections debuted last week in Paris, and showed us the future of not only wedding dresses, but designs in general.

Wedding dresses of the future, trends, haute couture

A wedding dress is, after all, a piece of couture (or, at least something equivalent) that may be the only of its kind that many of us will ever wear.  Haute Couture week is my favorite, and often include the designer’s interpretation of a wedding gown within their runway lineup.

While Haute Couture designers showed many gorgeous looks, I’ve vetted out the wedding dresses for you below.

Valentino

 


 

 

While the majority of this collection was quite literally modeled after a classic deck of cards, this pale lavender beauty stood out from the rest.

Alberta Ferretti

 


So much attention to details here. Each dress has something beautiful and interesting to look at on it.

 

Dior

 


Moving from plenty of details, we see the opposite here with Dior’s collection, which is remarkably simplistic.

 

Elie Saab

 


 

Real Talk: When I think of Haute Couture, I think of Elie Saab and Zuhair Murad.  They never let me down.

 

Giambattista Valli

 


Fluffy tulle and floaty chiffon is right on-brand for Giambattista Valli, and these can take your breath away!

 

Guo Pei

 


This Chinese designer threw down a royal collection fit for a queen, with plenty of gold details.

 

Ralph & Russo

 


It’s like the wedding Gods and the fashion Gods collaborated to create Ralph & Russo Haute Couture, and bestowed these beautiful creations on us peasants for fashion pleasure.

 

Yanina Couture

 


Yanina loves the ‘Naked Dress’ look, which, I couldn’t pull off, but I know plenty who would! This collection was clearly inspired by birds and their feathers, but beautiful birds and feathers, of course!

 

Zuhair Murad

 

If you are going for a gothic-western-meets-red carpet wedding theme, then this collection would be for you! That said, he showed a drop-dead gorgeous collection.

What do you think? Which are your favorites? Tell me in the comments below!

Follow
ADVERTISEMENT
RELATED ARTICLES


Recent Posts
REAL BRIDES: Marissa’s Rustic and Romantic Wedding

REAL BRIDES: Marissa’s Rustic and Romantic Wedding

High School sweethearts Marissa and Brent marry in a rustic and romantic setting at a local brewery.   Date: 09/16/17 Venues: St...
Read More
10 Bridal Moments from Haute Couture Fashion Week

10 Bridal Moments from Haute Couture Fashion Week

If you are looking for some dreamy wedding dress inspiration - Paris Haute Couture Fashion Week can always spark your...
Read More
REAL BRIDES: Jennica’s Classic and Beautiful Wedding

REAL BRIDES: Jennica’s Classic and Beautiful Wedding

Playing on her new last name, Olive, Real Bride Jennica incorporated olives and olive branches into her gorgeous wedding to...
Read More
Don’t Forget This Major Detail At Your Wedding…

Don’t Forget This Major Detail At Your Wedding…

Brides-to-be... I know, one more thing to have to think about, but we need to talk about this.Read MoreDon’t Forget...
Read More
Real Brides: Alyssa’s Vintage Glam Wedding

Real Brides: Alyssa’s Vintage Glam Wedding

Fellow bridal blogger Alyssa married her high school sweetheart, Zach, in a classy, old hollywood-styled wedding. Read MoreReal Brides: Alyssa’s...
Read More
8 Bridal Chic Moments From New York Fashion Week

8 Bridal Chic Moments From New York Fashion Week

Last week, some of fashion's top designers showed their Spring/Summer collections at New York Fashion Week, and here's a roundup...
Read More
Celebrity Wedding: Deadmau5 and Kelly Fedoni

Celebrity Wedding: Deadmau5 and Kelly Fedoni

The EDM rockstar wed girlfriend Kelly in epic fashion - with stunning decor, and FIREBALLS!  Read MoreCelebrity Wedding: Deadmau5 and...
Read More
Real Brides: Christina’s Travel-Themed Wedding

Real Brides: Christina’s Travel-Themed Wedding

Christina and James had to plan a New Jersey wedding while stationed in Germany, but they made it work with...
Read More

Lisa Written by:

2 Comments

  1. Dooshima Williams
    July 15, 2016
    Reply

    That first Valentino dress is stunning. Idk if I wear it for my wedding but I’d definitely wear it. A lot of theses dresses are beautiful, I just wish there was more vails. I do love how the wedding dress are getting more color.
    http://www.doeebay.com

    • Lisa
      July 15, 2016
      Reply

      I too love love love that wedding dresses are getting colorful!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *